Privacy & Cookies

General Statement

We respect your right to privacy. Visitors are advised that each time they visit a Website, two general levels of information about their visit can be retained. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the site. The second is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information.

The statistical and analytical information provides general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this Website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our Website so that we can manage the site’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this site are most popular and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

Data Protection Statement

This statement provides information about the ways in which the Central Bank collects or uses personal data provided to it for the purposes of administering the Deposit Guarantee Scheme (“DGS”).

For the purposes of data protection legislation, the data controller for personal data provided to the DGS is the Central Bank of Ireland, North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

The DGS protects depositors in the event of a bank, building society or credit union (collectively referred to as ‘credit institutions’) authorised by the Central Bank being unable to repay deposits and is operated in accordance with the European Union (Deposit Guarantee Schemes) Regulations 2015 (the “2015 Regulations”). The Central Bank has engaged Equiniti ICS Limited, 205 Airport Road West, Belfast, BT3 9ED to provide an outsourced DGS solution for credit institutions.

Collection and use of personal information

Under the 2015 Regulations, the DGS processes certain personal data, as provided by the credit institutions covered by the DGS, relating to individual depositors or to individuals who work for, or are otherwise connected with, other depositors who fall within the scope of the DGS (such as companies or clubs or associations). In the event of an invocation of the DGS an individual depositor may also provide information directly to the DGS where necessary for the purposes of calculating the amount of his or her eligible deposit.

This personal data is used by the DGS for purposes relating to the operation of the DGS, including for the purpose of administering repayments to those depositors in respect of eligible deposits in the event of a credit institution being unable to repay such deposits in accordance with the 2015 Regulations and for the purpose of ongoing monitoring of DGS solutions implemented by authorised credit institutions. The personal data that may be processed by the DGS includes:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • current and previous addresses
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • account information

This information is necessary for the purposes of accurately identifying depositors and ensuring that repayments can be made efficiently in the event of an invocation.

Personal data received by the DGS from a credit institution for the purpose of ongoing monitoring is stored securely and will be held by the DGS for a maximum period of 90 days post the test/simulation event for which it was requested.

In the event of an actual invocation of the DGS the data will be held for the period necessary to support key processes such as payment of compensation, processing of appeals and disputes, etc.

No personal data is collected through the DGS website, apart from any information provided by individuals to the DGS voluntarily (e.g. by emailing us, or registering with us).  Any information that individuals provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by the DGS only for the purpose for which it was provided.

Your rights

If your personal data is processed by the DGS or its agents, you have certain rights in relation to that data, which are outlined in summary form below. The Central Bank may require further information from you before we can respond to your request. The scope of certain rights may be subject to restrictions or exceptions provided for under data protection legislation.

You may exercise your rights by contacting our Acting Data Protection Officer (dataprotection@centralbank.ie) or submitting the Subject Rights Request form.

You have the following rights:

  • the right to obtain a copy of the personal data which we hold about you as well as information about how it is used;
  • the right to apply to have inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date information rectified;
  • the right to request a restriction of the processing of your information in certain circumstances. Where this right is exercised, the DGS is still permitted to store your personal data but other use of the data is prohibited, save in certain limited circumstances.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission at any time. 

Queries and complaints

Should you have any queries in respect of the DGS, you can contact us at info@depositguarantee.ie. Alternatively, if you have any queries relating to the contents of this notice, you can contact the Acting Data Protection Officer of the Central Bank at dataprotection@centralbank.ie. 

This data protection statement may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be posted on this page.

Collection and use of non-personal information

Non-personal information: data collected for statistical purposes which is not associated with a specific identity. This site collects and analyses technical information in order to evaluate our Website. The type of technical information we log is confined to the following:

  • The IP address*1 of the visitor’s Web server
  • The top-level domain-name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The pages visited on this Website, i.e. URL’s*2 visited
  • The previous Website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this Website (for example, pages accessed)

*1 An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web, allowing Web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet, browse and shop.

*2 A URL (Uniform Resource Locator) is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web.

We Use Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user's hard drive. It is generated by a web page server, which is basically the computer that operates a web site. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user's identification card, which tells a web site when the user has returned.

What is the purpose of cookies?

Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit. Web sites use cookies mainly because they save time and make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable.

Are cookies dangerous?

No. Cookies are small pieces of text. They are not computer programs, and they can't be executed as code.

Can cookies threaten users' privacy?

Cookies are stored on the computer's hard drive. They cannot access the hard drive - so a cookie can't read other information saved on the hard drive, or get a user's e-mail address etc. They only contain and transfer to the server as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to a certain web site.

What do our cookies do?

Our use of cookies ensure both the basic functioning of our website and our Google Analytics statistics to help us improve engagement with our users. Editing of your cookie preferences could prevent certain elements of our website functioning correctly.

Can you control how cookies work?

Yes. Users can set their browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. All recent versions of popular browsers give users a level of control over cookies. For more information on how to control cookies with your browser, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx?page=1.